1. TITLE: “Genetic information nondiscrimination,” ALASKA STAT. § 21.36.480
[…] the insurance law and the public health law, in relation to requiring that individual and small group health insurance be made available on an open enrollment basis; community rating of individual and small group health insurance policies; portability of health insurance coverage and continuation of hospital, surgical or medical expense insurance and making an appropriation therefor,” July 17, 1992, A. 12350-A; amended to include language about genetic information Sept. 24, 1997, effective July 1, 997, S. 5452-A; most recently amended April 12, 2019, S. 1507-C, codified at N.Y. INS. LAW § 4318
DESCRIPTION:Prohibits insurers from treating genetic information as a pre-existing condition absent a diagnosis in determining eligibility for coverage
7. TITLE: “Individual enrollee direct payment contracts offered by health maintenance organization on and after October first, two thousand thirteen,” N.Y. INS. LAW § 4322
ENACTING HISTORY:Enacted as “An act to amend chapter 59 of the laws of 2011 . . .,” March 28, 2013, S. 2606-D; amended April 12, 2019, S. 1507-C, codified at N.Y. INS. LAW § 4322