1. TITLE: “Genetic information nondiscrimination,” ALASKA STAT. § 21.36.480
[…] ENACTING HISTORY:Initially enacted as “An act relating to insurance; enacting health insurance portability act to comply with federal requirements; amending provisions of the New Mexico Insurance Code to be consistent with federal requirements and that act; providing increased portability, access and renewability of health insurance; declaring an emergency,” April 11, 1997, H.B. 832; most recently amended April 4, 2019, H.B. 436, codified at N.M. STAT. ANN. § 59A-23E-11
DESCRIPTION:Prohibits group health plans and health insurance issuers offering group or individual health insurance coverage from establishing rules for eligibility based on genetic information
2. TITLE: “Prohibiting discrimination based on health status against individual participants and beneficiaries in premium contributions,” N.M. STAT. ANN. § 59A-23E-12